BANCROFT ASSOCIATION

                                                       APRIL 2017 NEWSLETTER

 

THE BANCROFT ASSOCIATION

COMMANDER: TIM SHUGART                VICE COMMANDER: TIM PERRY                SECRETARY : BILL BADALUCCA                TREASURER: JIM ANGELICA

STOREKEEPER: NATALIE LEO             HISTORIAN: CHARLIE CANNON

                                                                                                                                      

 

OK! THE PUSH HAS NOW BEGUN; OUR NEXT EVENT IS THE REUNION IN SEPTEMBER IN CHARLESTON, S.C. YOU WILL SEE NEWSLETTERS AND OTHER EMAILS ABOUT THE EVENT, SOME PHOTOS, SOME LATE BREAKING NEWS AND ANYTHING ELSE WE CAN SEND OUT TO MAKE IT EASY FOR YOU TO SIGN UP AND JOIN IN THE FUN .

  OUR CRUISE SHIP

ONE BIG DIFFERENCE THIS TIME AROUND IS THE HARBOR DINNER CRUISE ON A SHIP JUST AS ABOVE. THIS WILL BE INSTEAD OF THE BARBEQUES WE HAVE HAD ON FRIDAY AFTERNOON AT PREVIOUS REUNIONS WHICH WERE NEVER THE TALK OF THE TOWN.

WE ARE HOPING TO GET 125 FOLKS SIGNED UP FOR THAT SO THAT WE CAN HAVE ONE ENTIRE DECK ALL TO THE BANCROFT CREW. IF WE HAVE MORE THAN 125, WE WILL SPILL OVER TO ANOTHER DECK.

THE DINNER CRUISE GOES SOMETHING LIKE THIS: WE ALL GATHER AT THE PIER AND LOAD UP, MOST LIKELY ON THE MIDDLE DECK. WE ALL FIND A SEAT AT A TABLE AND THE SERVER WILL COME TO TAKE YOUR ORDER. ORDERING IS FROM THEIR MENU AT THE TABLE. DINNER IS SERVED AS WE CRUISE AROUND THE HARBOR AND LISTEN TO SOME LIVE MUSIC. ENJOY!

 

 

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

                                                                                                                          

AS OF JUNE 12, THE FOLLOWING CREW MEMBERS HAVE REGISTERED TO ATTEND:

 

PAIL VIERING   BOB WILLIAMS   JOHN PROCHNIAC   HUGH GUSTAFSON   BOB EDGE   RILEY RAY JOHNSON   DAVE CANNON   RON ZENTEK   RICH BEASLEY   DAN OLDHAM   LARRY KILE   DARRELL MOORE   BILL OSTENDORFF (OUR GUEST SPEAKER)   DICK SZCZEPANSKI   PAUL LEONE   JERRY HUNNICUTT   DON ENGLAND   JIM ANGELICA   GREG BRAS   TOM HERMAN   JOHN KIDWELL  K. D. BARKER   DAVE BRANNEN   LLOYD HENDRICKS   REX HAY   ANTHONY DIGHTON   TOM MURRAY   ROSS NEELEY  TIM PERRY  JOHN THOMPSON   CHARLES PRIVETTE   LES BIRTCHET   VIC PHILLIPS   STONY PEARCY   TOM CORBIELL

                    

      

 

AS REGISTRATIONS COME IN , THIS LIST WILL BE UPDATED BY DIRECT EMAIL AND IN THE NEWSLETTERS AS WELL AS ON THE BANCROFT WEBSITE'S REUNION PAGE

 

@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@

REGISTERING TO ATTEND ?

HERE IS A COPY OF THE REGISTRATION FORM

USS George Bancroft SSBN 643 Reunion 2017 Registration

Thursday 14 September-Sunday 17 September 2017

Charleston, South Carolina at the Holiday Inn-Mt Pleasant

Please print                                                                                                                                                  Must be received No Later than 1 August 2017

NAME ___________________________________________________________________________________________

GUEST___________________________________________________________________________________________

ADDRESS_________________________________________________________________________________________

CITY______________________________________________  STATE ________________ ZIP _____________________

EMAIL_______________________________________________________ PHONE ______________________________

Crewmember ( $125.00)   $________               Guest  $125.00 each  X _____ = $_______                                                                             

Registration fee includes the Hospitality Room, 3 days breakfast, Banquet meal & associated costs

NOTE: HOTEL ROOMS ARE NOT INCLUDED. ROOMS ARE YOUR RESPONSIBILITY

Your choice for the Saturday Banquet dinner (insert number for each):                CHICKEN______              BEEF________

FULL DESCRIPTION OF THE MEALS CAN BE FOUND ON OUR WEBSITE ON THE "REUNION " PAGE

If you have any dietary restrictions/requirements for the meal, please contact the hotel's Banquet Manager when you arrive and check in.

If you have any medical needs for your stay, please bring that up at the front desk when you check in upon arrival

ADDITIONAL OPTIONS TO CHOOSE

Harbor Dinner Cruise:    $67.00 per person;     X _____  =       $________    Note: The Dinner Cruise is limited to 125 people, 1st come, 1st served

H.L.Hunley Tour:             $ 16.00 per person;    X _____  =        $________    

FOR DESCRIPTIONS OF THE DINNER CRUISE AND THE HUNLEY TOUR, SEE OUR WEBSITE REUNION PAGE

                                                                                                                                        TOTAL AMOUNT ENCLOSED             $ ___________

 

Make checks payble to:   GEORGE BANCROFT REUNION

Mail checks to:                 USS GEORGE BANCROFT ASSOCIATION                 CHECKS MUST BE RECEIVED NO LATER THAN  1 AUGUST 2017

                                           PO BOX 510344                                                                           THIS IS A "DROP DEAD" CUT-OFF DATE THAT WE HAVE TO STICK TO FOR

                                           ST. LOUIS, MISSOURI  63151                                                                                                  HEAD COUNT REASONS

 

OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

 

OUR GUEST SPEAKER-  BILL OSTENDORFF (former Gold Crew Officer, 1977-80)

SOME BACKGROUND ON OUR GUEST SPEAKER:

Bill Ostendorff is a former Bancroft shipmate. He came aboard as a Jr. Officer in October of 1977 on the Gold Crew and served as Torpedo Division Officer and First Lt. his first patrol. He later became the Reactor Controls Assistant and the Main Propulsion Assistant and made three patrols out of Rota, Spain and one out of Holy Loch, Scotland. Mr. Ostendorff qualified in submarines and as Engineering Officer on the Bancroft.

After the 643, he was assigned to 5 other boats where he was a Weapons Officer, Engineering Officer, XO and served as the CO of the USS Norfolk, SSN 714 from 92-95. In 1998-99 he served as Commodore Submarine Squadron Six in Norfolk, VA.

Outside of the pressure hulls of submarines, Mr. Ostendorff served at numerous positions in both the Republican and Democratic administrations. He was Principal Deputy Administrator at the National Nuclear Security Administration in the Bush Administration, 2007-2009 and as a Commisioner of the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commision from 2010-2016. Serving at other posts, too numerous to list here, he joined the staff at the US Naval Academy Political Science Department in August of 2016 as a Captain (USN Retired).

Captain William C. Ostendorff earned his bachlor's degree in systems engineering from the United States Naval Academy, a law degree from the University of Texas and a Master's in International and Comparative law from Georgetown University and he is a member of the State Bar of Texas. He is presently teaching at the Naval Academy.

 

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

    THIS IS A LIST OF CREW MEMBERS WHO'S EMAIL ADDRESSES NO LONGER WORK. THEY COME BACK AS "UNDELIVERABLE" OR DELIVERY FAILED. IF YOU KNOW ANY OF THESE GUYS, PLEASE ASK THEM TO CONTACT US WITH A GOOD WORKING EMAIL.

JOHN L ADAMS--RICHARD ADAMSON--BILL ALDERSON--BERKLEY ALEXANDER--CARL ALDRIDGE--DOUG ANDERSON--ROSS ANDERSON--GEORGE ANGELL--STEVE AMIDON-DAN ARGO--

RUSSEL F BARNES--GENE BARTLEY--ROBERT BASNET--TOM BEANBLOSSOM--CHRIS BERNARD--TOM BERNIER--CHARLES BERRY-GERALD BEST JR. -DAVID BEYRODT-DAVID BIRD--RORY BOHNAS--CHRIS BOLAND--CORY BOOZ--BILLY BOWES--ERNEST BOYD--WAYNE BRACEWELL--STEVE BROUGHTON--WILFRED BRONSON-- GARY E. BROWN--MIKE BUIE--JASON BUDDE

AL CARROL--STEVEN CARTER--WILLIAM CAUSEY--OTIS COLLIER-LEO CHAISON--GENE CHATTIN-TOM CHERRY--JASON CHESAK--ROBERT G CLARK--ROBERT CLAY--BRAD COBB--DON COOPER -JEFF CONNELLY--J D CORBETT--DONNIE CREIGHTON--ROBERT CROUCH---ANTHONY CZERBO

CURTIS DAVIS--LARRY DAVIS--BRIAN DEAN--GARY DECK--JAMES DEMOREST--RAY DENNIS--TIM DENNIS--GREG DISTELRATH--MIKE DOWLING-- CHRIS DRAUGHN--TERRELL DREW--DAVE DUEMLER-HERBERT DUGGAN--MIKE DUTTON

KEVIN EICKMAN--ROBERT ERDMAN--STEVE ERICKSON--VIRGIL EVERETT

FRANK FAIRCHILD-- TONY FAIRCLOTH--JAMES FALLON-MARK FALLON--ASHLEY FANN-TOM FENNEL--DAVID FIEDELDY--RICHARD FIELDS--JOHN FIFER--CHARLES FITZSIMMONS--WAYNE FLETCHER --ED FLORENT--TIM FLOWERS--JOE FORAN--JAMES FOX--DAVID FRATES

BILLY GARRISON--BILL GARVEY--MARTY GILBERSON--SAM GILL--FRANK GIRDICH--HECTOR GONZOLEZ--MIKE GOODMAN--MIKE GOUGE--CARL GRAY--DUANE GREENBAUM--RICHARD GRIFFEN--ROBERT GRIGGS--COLIN GROVES--KURT A GUSTAFSON--KEITH GULLQUIST--TERRY GULZYNSKI--

STEPHEN HAAS--LARRY HAFFEY--RAY HAGER--ED HAHN--MIKE HALL--FRANK HAMMITT--DAN HAMPTON--ARTHUR HANCE--LEROY HARRELL--LEIF HARRIS--LAFRONE HARRISON--ROB HASSON--JOHN HAZEN--LEN HEDGER-WILLIAM HELTON-MIKE HENRICH --RANDY HENRIKSEN--RICHARD HARBESON--RAY HEIMBACH--DON HEYWOOD--ED HILSTON--RUSTY HINES--CHARLIE HINSON--JOE HINSON--DOUG HOEPER-LOU HOHOS--PHIL HOUK--JULIAN HUGHES

FRED JACKSON--REESE JAMES--HAROLD JANKE--DENNIS JANUESHESKE--HAROLD JOHNSON--BILL JOHNSTON-CHRIS JONES

DANIEL KALTENBAUGH--DELTON KARLEN--ED KACHADOORIAN--JIM KECK--JODY KENNINGTON--PACE KESSENICH--JAMES M KILLINGWORTH--TED KING--TROY KING--SAM KIZIS--BILL KREHELY--TIM KRISTY--THOMAS KROLL

JOHN LANGLE--GERALD LAMMERS--WILLIAM LARSEN--MRS HERMAN LAVAUR--WILBERTO LAYNE-JOHN LEDBETTER--CARROL LEE--RAY LEEDOM--JAMES LEW--PAT LIENHART--LIPPY LEPINE---ALAN LEVY--JAMES LILLEY---MERRILL LONG--DON LOVE--DARRYL LOVELL--J T LOWRY

PHIL MARCUM--KEITH MARTIN--CARL MATTHEWS--JOHN A MASON--JOHN MASON--ROBERT McCARTNEY--JIM McCLURE-JAMIE MCCRORY--CHRIS McGILVRAY--SANDY McGREGOR--GERALD McMINN--BOB McNEIL-ROB MEADE--JOHN MEERDINK--MATTHEW MILLER--TOM MINO--CHARLES MIZE---   VERNON MOHR--TERRY MOLLINET--FRANK MOODY-GLENN RAY MORGAN--JOE MUELLER-CHARLES MULLIGAN II-SHAUN MULLENIX-ARCHIE MULVENA

CHERYL NAPIER--MIKE NAUGHTON--JOHN NICKOLOFF--WILLIAM NOLAN--TERRY NORTON--VICK NUNEZ

DAN OCONNOR-PHIL OLIVER--RAY ONDISH---JERRY OSBORNE--

DWIGHT PAULK--RANDY PATTON--ROGER PARSONS-MARK PERRY--JOE PITCHELL--ROBERT PITCHFORD-- MIKE POCK--JOHN PODREBARAC--CHRIS POMEROY-RUSTY PRICE--FRANK PRICE--KEVIN PUCCINI--GARY PUGH--

ARTHUR QUINN

NEWMAN RANDALL--JAMES REESE--SCOTT REESE--FRANK REITZ--BRUCE RICHARDS--ROBERT RODERICK--JERRY ROSENBERG--MARTY RUSH--JAMES RYAN--

HENRY SCHLEIN-RAY SCHLICT--MIKE SCHULER--JOHN SCHROEDER--RICK SELF-CHRIS SEGELKEN-JACK SHAFER--NEWT SHAFFER--BOB SHARDINE--TOM SHARPS-ROBERT SHELTON-JOHN SHENTON-ERIC SHOWERS--BRAD SIKES-MARK SILL---BARY SLAFKES--BOYD SMART--BILL SOILEAU--HAYES SPANGLER--WILLIAM SPENCER--MARCUS SPIKER--ED STANLEY--DANA STARR--WALTER STATEN--HOWARD STEIN--RALPH STETSON--JEFF STOKTON--PAUL STOVALL--GARY STRONG--BILL SWANTON

GARY TEBBETT--GERARD TECHMEYER--TERRY TERIAN--GREG THOMAS-GARY B. THOMPSON--AL THURLOW--PAT TOPPER---AL TOSI--JOHN TRUMAN

GARY VAN TASSELL--DOUG VAUGHN--ELY VENSON--CHARLIE VINCENT--ALAN VOTTA

TOM WADDINGTON--FRED WAGNER--FRED WALTER--JEFF WATSON--KEN WESCHLER--SKIP WEITZ--WESLEY WELLER-RON WILLIS--PETER WITTEMAN--DAVID WHITMAN-DEREK WOOD--PATRICK WOODARD--STAN WOJTALEWICZ--DAVID WRIGHT

CONTACT   SECRETARY  BILL BADALUCCA  AT: billysubs@ssbn643.org

&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&

  TO KEEP EVERYONE INFORMED

MINUTES OF BANCROFT MEETING
March 5, 2017

Present for the meeting were TIM SHUGART, TIM PERRY, BILL BADALUCCA, NATALE LEO, AND PAUL VIERING. JIM ANGELICA AND CHARLIE CANNON COULD NOT BE REACHED.

THE MEETING WAS CALLED TO ORDER AT 7:09 PM. SECRETARY READ THE MINUTES FROM THE PREVIOUS MEETING HELD ON JANUARY 8th, 2017 AND THEY WERE ACCEPTED AS READ. NO TREASURER'S REPORT WAS GIVEN AS THE TREASURER WAS ABSENT. PAUL DID REPORT THAT HE RECEIVED ANOTHER $1000 FROM JIM FOR THE SECOND DEPOSIT ON THE DINNER CRUISE PACKAGE.
PAUL REPORTED THAT IF WE GET 125 PEOPLE FOR THE DINNER CRUISE, WE CAN HAVE ONE ENTIRE DECK TO OURSELVES ON THAT CRUISE SHIP.
WE DISCUSSED PURCHASING A PARK BENCH FOR THE EXHIBIT AT PATRIOTS POINT. PAUL POINTED OUT THAT THIS IS NOT A DONATION OF ANY KIND BUT RATHER AN OUTRIGHT PURCHASE OF THE MEMORIAL BENCH TO BE INSTALLED ALONGSIDE AROUND 30 OTHER BOATS THAT HAVE DONE SO. WE DISCUSSED PERHAPS "PASSING THE HAT" TO HELP FUND IT ( AROUND $2850) AND GETTING IT INSTALLED BEFORE THE NEXT REUNION AND HAVING OUR BUSINESS MEETING THERE DURING THE REUNION AND DEDICATING THE BENCH AT THE SAME TIME. PAUL VOLUNTEERED PUTTING UP THE 50% DEPOSIT REQUIRED TO GET THE BALL ROLLING RIGHT AWAY ON THIS PLAN. TIM WILL TRY TO REACH JIM TO DISCUSS THE MONEY END OF THIS IDEA.
BILL MADE A SUGGESTION ABOUT GIVING AWAY A REFUND OF THE REGISTRATION FEE AS A DOOR PRIZE AND POSSIBLY ANOTHER PRIZE TO PICK UP THE TAB FOR THE HOTEL ROOM FOR THAT WINNER. THIS MOTION WAS DISCUSSED AND TABLEDFOR THE PRESENT TIME.
NATALE LEO TALKED ABOUT THE HEALTH CONDITION OF PREVIOUS ASSOCIATION COMMANDR MIKE FLAMMIA, STATING THAT MIKE IS RESPONDING WELL TO TREATMENT (PANCREATIC CANCER) AND LEO WILL NOT NEED A REPLACEMENT TO HANDLE THE STOREKEEPER'S JOB FOR THIS REUNION. LEO ALSO NOTED THAT HE NEEDS A CHECK FROM THE ASSOCIATION FOR $5000 TO START ORDERING MERCHANDISE FOR THE REUNION.
BILL MENTIONED THAT HE HEARD FROM RICK CAMPBELL, GUEST SPEAKER FROM LAST REUNION AND THE AUTHOR OF SEVERAL NOVELS ABOUT THE FBM PROGRAM, AND HIS CONTINUING SUCCESS AS AN AUTHOR. RICK'S FIRST NOVEL "The Trident Deception" HAS JUST BEEN SOLD TRANSLATED INTO DUTCH LANGUAGE AND RICK HAS BEEN CONTRACTED FOR A COUPLE OF MORE BOOKS ABOUT THE NAVY SUBS AND SHIPS.
THE NEXT MEETING WAS SET FOR SUNDAY, APRIL 9th.

WITH NO FURTHER BUSINESS AT HAND, THE MEETING WAS ADJOURNED AT 8:50PM

REPECTFULLY SUBMITTED
BILL BADALUCCA, SECRETARY

%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%

DECEASED SHIPMATES: SINCE THE LAST NEWSLETTER THERE ARE A FEW MORE NAMES ADDED TO THE ETERNAL PATROL LIST. THEY ARE;

ROY WILKES,   FLOYD CAJZA   GARY BURRELL   CREIGHTON MARSHALL   GARY F BROWN. DETAILS ARE ON THE FULL LIST.

INCASE YOU HAVEN'T SEEN THE ENTIRE LIST IN A LONG WHILE, IT IS POSTED HERE:

                                                                             

          BANCROFT'S DECEASED SHIPMATES

(IN ALPHEBETICAL ORDER)

* = ADDED AT OR SINCE OUR LAST REUNION                                                                                                      LAST UPDATE:   5/14/2017

 

JAMES P ADAMS*                        GOLD                                          LCDR (ENGINEER)                     80'S                                PASSED AWAY JAN-2016

KEVIN  M  ALLEN                           GOLD                                          IC                                                   1964-67                          COMM. CREW

WILLIAM  AMENT                        GOLD                                          MMC(SS)                                      1972-77

CHRIS ANDERSON                         BLUE                                           NUKE ELECTR.                            1979-?                           PASSED AWAY 2010

ROBERT ARCHER                           GOLD                                          LT, WEAPONS DEPT                    1985-86                        PASSED AWAY 6/2009                      

STEPHEN J ASHER                                                                                                                                       MID 60'S                       PASSED AWAY MARCH, 2014

WILLIAM AUSTIN                          GOLD                                          RMCM                                           1976-79

DEAN  BARNES                               GOLD                                          YEOMAN                                                                              COMM. CREW

ROBERT  W  BARNES                     BLUE                                           MC(SS), LCDR                              1981-85                           ENGINEERING

DEAN  BARNEY                               GOLD                                         CH. OF THE BOAT                       1972-73

TERRY BARNICKLE                        BLUE                                          NAVET                                          LATE EIGHTIES          PASSED AWAY 2008

JOHN  BART                                     BLUE                                           REACTOR OPER.                           

DARRYL  BATES                              GOLD                                         WEAPS OFFICER                                                             PASSED AWAY 6/14/2010

KENNETH BATLA*                          BLUE                                                                                                  LATE 60'S                   PASSED AWAY APRIL 1990

MIKE  BEAN                                     BLUE                                          MM1                                               1990-92                       DECOM CREW

COLE BECKHAM                            BLUE & GOLD                           NAVIGATION DEPT                      1966-67                    PASSE AWAY  3/7/2013

KEN BENTON                                 GOLD (COMM. CREW)            FTB1                                              1965-67                        PASSED AWAY FEB 2011

BOB BERENDT                                                                                     MS3/SS                                          1977-79                      PASSED AWAY AUG. 2011

RICHARD L BEST                            BLUE                                           RC  DIV                                         1974-77                        P A   APRIL 2011

STANLEY BICE                               GOLD                                         A GANG, MM1                              1976-83                        P.A.     7/21/12

JACKIE LEE  BOGER                       BLUE                                           TM2(SS)                                        1982-85                        TORPEDO ROOM

GARY F BROWN*                           BLUE                                           MTCM/FTCS(SS)                         1981-85                       PASSED 2/22/2017

JAMES BOWEN                              GOLD                                         QMC (SS)                                        GOLD 76-79                P A  OCT. 2011

DON  BRIGGS                                  BLUE/GOLD                                X.O.                                               1966-69

SHAWN  BURDEN                           GOLD                                          DECK DIV                                       1985-86

GARY BURRELL*                            BLUE                                           RMC(SS)                                         1977-83                         PASSED AWAY 12/29/16

DON  BURRIS                                                                                       SONARMAN                                   1969-73

RICHARD  BUSQUE                        BLUE                                           DECK DIVISION                             1967-68

LEON  BUTLER                                GOLD                                          FOOD SERVICE                                                                     COMM. CREW

JOHN "PETE" CADY                     GOLD                                       COMMANDING OFFICER            1966-68                        PASSED  AWAY 3/11

ARLINGTON F CAMPBELL            GOLD                                         LT.  ENGINEERING                        1967-69                         

ORMEL  CARR                                                                                      CH. OF THE BOAT                         1965-66                        COMM. CREW

LONNIE  COATS                             BLUE& GOLD                            CHIEF RADIOMAN                        1969-74                        BLUE & GOLD

JIM  CONDON*                               BLUE/GOLD                               ET1, RC DIV                                       1967-73                      PASSED AWAY 2/25/2016

HUBERT "COUNTRY" COLEMAN      GOLD,COMM                  QUARTERMASTER                        1965-?                          PASSED AWAY NOV. 1984

WILLIAM B COOK                             BLUE                                          EMCS/SS                                          1982-86                      PASSED AWAY 2/2009

BILL COUGHLIN *                               ?                                                                                                                                                PASSED AWAY 1/26/2016

JOHN  CROUSE                               SUPPORTED BOTH                   NUKE MMC(SS)                              ST, MARYS MUSEUM MNGR

AL  CROWD                                     GOLD                                          ET                                                     1970-74

DAN CURRAN                                 GOLD                                          WEAPONS OFFICER                     1968-69                         PASSED IN MAY '10

FLOYD CZAJA*                             BLUE                                             NAVET, ET2                                     1981-85                         PASSED AWAY OCTOBER 2016  

ROBERT  DARRIGO                         GOLD                                         ELECTRICIAN'S MATE                  1985-86

HORACE DAVIS                              BLUE                                           COMMISARY                                 1967-74                          P A  2/2008

CRAIG DAVIS                                  BLUE                                           COOK                                                                                       PASSED IN 3/2011

JOE DAVIS                                        BLUE                                          MM IN M DIV

THERON L.DAVIS                           GOLD                                         LCMDR, ENGINEERING               1972-75                          PASSED AWAY 6/6/14

WENDAL DAVIS                              BLUE                                          FTCS                                                1977-79                          PASSED IN 1996                 

RICK  DELAY                                   GOLD                                          SONAR TECH                                 1982-85

ROBERT DESCHAINE*                   BLUE                                           TMCM(SS)                                        EARLY 70's               PASSED AWAY 2015

LIONEL  DESPRES                           BLUE                                          CHIEF FTB                                       1965-?                            COMM. CREW

WALTER M  DOUGLAS               GOLD & BLUE                        COMMANDING OFFICER           1966-68                      COMM. CREW

J B EDMUNDS                                  GOLD                                          FOOD SERVICE                                                                   COMM. CREW

GLENN EDRINGTON                      BLUE                                          FCCS (SS)                                        1982-84                          P.A. 9-26-12

SKIP ELTRINGHAM                       BLUE                                           FTB1(SS)                                           1969-73                      PASSED AWAY JAN. 2014   

MIKE R. EVANS                                                                                                                                             MID  70'S                     PASSED AWAY 7/16/2008

EDDIE  EVERETT                             GOLD                                          CHIEF TORPEDOMAN                  1965-?                         COMM. CREW

CHUCK EWING                               GOLD                                          SONAR  COMM CREW                 1965-68                       PASSED AWAY 6/2011

EDWARD FAXLANGER*             GOLD                                                                                                      1987-90                       PASSED AWAY 12/29/2015

AL  FERRIS                                       BLUE                                           CHIEF RADIOMAN                                                           COMM. CREW

PATRICK  FOSTER                          BLUE                                            ETC(SS)                                          1965-66                       COMM. CREW

EDWARD "MICK" FRARY           GOLD                                       CHIEF MISSLE TECH                    1965-67                      COMM. CREW

JIM FRENCH                                    GOLD                                           MMCM                                            1970'S

JOHN A FREW                               BLUE  PLANKOWNER              IC/RC DIV OFFICER                       1965-67                   P. A. 6-16-12

ROGER  FRY                                     BOTH                                           ETN2)SS)                                        1972-74  

DANIEL H. FURLAN                      GOLD                                         ETCS/SS                                            1985-90                       P.A. NOV. 2011 

CRAIG GALLOWAY                        GOLD                                           A -  GANG                                      1973-76                        P.A. FEB. 2008         

BRUCE  GEHRING                           BLUE                                            ELECTRICIAN                                1968-70                                             

JOE "TACO JOE"  GEMMA              BLUE                                           STC                                                  1973-79

ROBERT RAY GLASSCOCK                                                               ENGINEERING                                                                     P.A.  SEPT. 2010

ED  GRANT                                       BLUE                                           WEAPONS   OFFICER                                                        COMM. CREW

BOB  GRIMM                                    BLUE                                           FTCM                                              1989-91

TONY GUTIERREZ*                           BLUE                                           IC1(SS)                                            1978-82                    PASSED AUG 1999

EDWARD  HAHN                             GOLD                                           FN (SS)                                           1965-67                            PASSED AWAY 2006 

RON HALSCHIED*                          GOLD                                           TM2 (SS)                                         72-74                           PASSED AWAY AUG 2015                           

MIKE  HAMBY*                               BLUE                                           MM2 A-GANG                                 1976-82                    PASSED AWAY 11/2014          

LARRY HANSBERRY                      GOLD                                           FTB1                                                1972-75                      PASSED ON JULY 5, 2013

GEORGE  HANSEN                          GOLD                                           IC1                                                                                        COMM  CREW

DAMON  HARE                                BLUE                                            MS2                                                1978- 1979                 PASSED AWAY AUGUST 2014

CALVIN  HARRIS                            GOLD                                           EN2(SS)                                          1965-68                       PASSED AWAY 11-14-14

JOHN R HAZEN                               GOLD                                          STS3(SS)                                         1978                            P.A. 7/20/2011

CHARLES J HAUGHNEY *            GOLD                                             LT.                                                1968-70                       PASSED AWAY JULY 12, 2015 

REX  HURKERT                                BLUE                                           MT3                                                 1981

JOHN  F  HEWITT                            BLUE                                            LCDR                                              1970-74                       NAVOPS

GENE  HOFFMAN *                                                                               STS3(SS)                                                                               PASSED AWAY 5/1/2016                                                                         

MANFRED  HOLIK                          BLUE                                            FTB1(SS)                                        1966+

FRED  HOLLENDONNER               BLUE                                            ET1(SS)                                           1965-68                       COMM CREW

DEAN  HORN                                   BLUE                                            CH. TORPEDOMAN                                                        COMM. CREW

LARRY   HOUSE                                                                                    RADIOMAN                                  1972                           PA JUNE 1995

ELDON  IVY*                                   BLUE                                             MMCM                                           1969-71                      PASSED AWAY NOV 19, 2016              

DOUGLAS  JAHR                             BLUE                                            ET2                                                  1990-93

DENNIS JANUESHESKE                GOLD                                            IC DIV                                             1981-85                     P A   5/31/12

DAVID  S  JERDEMAN                    GOLD                                           FTG2                                                                                 COMM. CREW

RICHARD F JONES                         BLUE                                            FTB2                                                 1969-74                    PASSED AWAY 2006

RICHARD KAHLER*                       BLUE                                            MACHINIST MATE                        1966-69                PASSED AWAY 12/25/2014

WILLIAM L  KATHER                     BLUE                                            CORPSMAN                                                                  COMM. CREW

JOHN  J  KENNEDY                        BLUE/GOLD                                 ET1(SS)                                          1970's                        NAVET

BRUCE  KOHOUT                            GOLD                                          SONARMAN                                 1968-70                      PASSED AWAY 1974

WALTER LABONTE*                       BLUE                                           TM2                                                1969-74                   PASSED AWAY 2/23/15

JAMES  LANDRY                             GOLD                                           QMC                                                                                 C.O.B. COMM CREW

PETER  LASSONDE                         GOLD                                           ET1, NAVET                                   1974-78                    PASSED 10 AUG 08

JIM LATHAM*                                 BLUE                                             CMDR, ENGINEER                        1975-78                   PASSED AWAY 3/15/16   

DENNIS  LATTIS                              BLUE                                            MSC/SS                                          1982-84

HERMAN  LAVAUR                         GOLD                                           MM1 A-GANG                                                              COMM.CREW

SANFORD LEVEY                            BLUE                                         COMMANDING OFFICER          1968-70                   PASSED AWAY APR, 2011

TERRY W. LENTS                             BLUE                                                                                                   1975-78                     PASSED ON 11/08/2012

DENNIS   LEMCKE                          BLUE                                            FTG1(SS)                                                                          PASSED ON MAY 11, 1986

CHRIS LEWIS                                   GOLD                                           SK3                                                  1967-70                    PASSED AWAY AUG 2012 

GENE LIVINGSTON*                      BLUE                                            LT. DCA                                        COMM. CREW         PASSED AWAY 7/23/16                

ROBERT  LOEWANTHAL           GOLD                                         COMMANDING  OFFICER          1972-75

STEVE LUCAS                                  GOLD                                           TMC                                                 1972-75                   PASSED AWAY 2008

TED  MANKER JR                            BLUE                                            CHIEF OF THE BOAT                   1967-70

MARK P MACNULTY                     GOLD                                           RADIOMAN                                   1981-85                  PASSED AWAY 3/11

CREIGHTON MARSHALL*          BLUE                                             TM-LAUNCHER                           1971-73                  PASSED AWAY 12/30/2016  

DAN  MATSON                                GOLD                                          SONAR TECH                                 1965-70                    PASSED AWAY 10/15/2014

JAMES W. McKINSTER                GOLD                                         COMMANDING OFFICER            1968-71                 PASSED AWAY JULY 2012

WILLIAM McPHERSON*                BLUE                                           ELECTRICIAN                                  1969-71                PASSED AWAY 9-21-2015                                            

PATRICK McMAHON                     BLUE                                            MT2(ss)                                               85-88                  PASSED AWAY 6/30/2009

TERRY  McNINCH                           BLUE                                            REACTOR OPERATOR                 1973-75

JOE McCLEARY*                             BLUE                                            MT2(SS)                                           1964-69                    PASSED AWAY 8/15/2015

GEORGE A METH                            GOLD                                            ET2  NAV ET                                   1971-75                    PASSED AWAY 3/2/2014

RAY  MILITE                                    GOLD                                           RMC(SS)                                         1975-79                     PASSED AWAY 8/10

DALE  MITTELSTEADT                BLUE                                            STSCS(SS)                                     1979-84

GEORGE "JACK" MLADSI              GOLD                                           NAVOPS                                         MID 60's

JOE MOORE                                       GOLD                                                                                                     LATE 60'S                PASSED AWAY 2011

BOB MONTORE                              BLUE                                            EMI (SS) E DIV                                1966-69                     PASSED AWAY 6/24/14            

FRANCISCO MORENO JR              BLUE                                            LT. ("RCA" )                                     1988-91                 PASSED AWAY 9/16/12

DAVID   MORTRUD                         BLUE                                            SUPPLY  OFFICER                       1966-67

RON  MULHERON  JR                     GOLD                                           ET                                                                                      COMM. CREW

BOB  NAPIER                                    BLUE                                            STOREKEEPER                              1965-67                    COMM. CREW

GARY  NEVILS                                 BLUE                                            SEAMAN  GANG                          1973-74

JIM NICHOLSON*                          BLUE                                            MM1  Nuke                                    1973-76                     PASSED ON 5/14/2017

JEAN  NIDEVER                               GOLD                                           QM3                                                1966-69                     NAVOPS

RAY  NIXON                                                                                                                                                                                       PASSED AWAY 1-18-15

JOEL  NOBLE*                                 BLUE                                            MEDICAL  OFF.                          Comm Crew

A.P.OLZEWSKI                                GOLD                                           FTBC                                               1965-68                    COMM.CREW

ROBERT  OMALIA                       BLUE                                            COMMANDING OFFICER           1970-74

DON    O'NEIL                                  BLUE                                            QUARTERMASTER                                                      PASSED AWAY 2/2004 

RONALD W OWEN                                                                                                                                                                         PASSED AWAY 6/2003  

JAMES (JESSE)  OWENS               GOLD                                           SKC(SS) COMM CREW                1965-?                     PASSED ON  11/21/2010

HERB "BUBBA" OSBURN             BLUE                                            MM2(SS) NUC  ET                         1986-88                 PASSED AWAY 2/14/15             

GERALD E. PALMER                      BLUE                                            MM2 SS                                          70'S                          PASSED AWAY 8/31/14       

DOUG  PARTON                              GOLD                                           ET1                                                  1975-78

DENTON PEOPLES*                      GOLD  (COMMISIONING)     LT  RC DIV OFF.                          1965-67                  PASSED AWAY 5/24/16                                   

LEE PHILLIPS                                   BLUE                                            RADIOMAN                                   1979-81                     PASSED AWAY IN 2004

TOM (SNAKE) PHYTHIAN             GOLD                                           NUC MM                                        1967-70                    P.A JAN. 2011

JOHN (JJ) QUINN                             GOLD                                           C ORPSMAN                                 1975-76

RON  RAPHEAL                                GOLD                                                                                                   1968-69

BARTON RICE III                             BLUE                                            RM2/SS                                           1988-92                     PASSED AWAY SEPT 2011

BRUCE  RICE                                    BLUE                                            MEDICAL OFFICER                                                        COMM. CREW

JAMES P RILEY                                BLUE                                            TM1/SS                                            1967-72                    PASS DATE UNKNOWN  

KEN    RIGBY                                    BLUE                                            MM1(SS)                                        1977-80

ROBERT B ROBERTSON                 BLUE                                          TMC(SS)                                         1971-72                    PASSED AWAY IN 1972

JOSEPH ROBINSON                        BLUE                                            MM1                                                EARLY 80'S              PASSED AWAY 10/7/97 

RON  RYLAND*                               BLUE                                            ICC(SS)                                            COMM. CREW       PASSED AWAY 9/24/2015                                 

BOB  SADLER                                   BLUE                                           COOK   COMM CREW                 1965-?                        PA MAY 2009 

GARY H SATTERLEE                                                                             TMC(SS)                                         10/89-1/91                PA APRIL 2012 

RICHARD  L  SCHAUT SR*         GOLD                                            MM1 (SS)  ELT                              1964-70                     P.A. 12/27/2015                                    

RODNEY  SEARS                             GOLD                                           MMC                                                                                   COMM. CREW

FRANK  SHAUGNESSY                  BLUE                                            NAVIGATOR                                 1965-?                       COMM.CREW

MELTON SHEPPO                            GOLD                                          ETC(SS) COB                                 1969-72                        P.A. ON 1/9/2011

PAUL  SIMONDS                              GOLD                                          QM1                                                                                     COMM.CREW

ROYAL "BUD" SPOONER              GOLD                                          MMCS                                             1983-85

BRUCE  STEEVES                             BLUE                                           QUARTERMASTER

STAN   SUCH                                    GOLD/BLUE                                MACHINIST MATE                       1968-72

ROB SUTTON                                   BLUE                                            RADIOMAN                                    MID 70'S                  PASSED AWAY SEPT. 2013

DON SWEAT                                    BLUE  COMM CREW                  TMC (SS)                                        1965-?                      P.A. EARLY 90'S

BOB TAVARES                                 BLUE   COMM CREW                STSCS(SS)                                     1965-68                      P.A. NOV 2009

WILLY TEER*                                    GOLD                                          MACHINIST MATE                        EARLY 70'S           PASSED EARLY 1975

PAUL  TEMPLE

THOMAS  TERRY                             GOLD                                          MACHINIST MATE                                                          COMM. CREW

FRED  THARIN                                 BLUE                                            MACHINIST MATE                                                         COMM. CREW

SCOTT   THORELL                           GOLD                                          ASST. WEAPONS OFFICER                                           COMM. CREW

LARRY  THOMAS                            BLUE                                            MTC(SS)                                         1976-80                       PASSED AWAY JULY 2011            

WILLIAM  TIER                                GOLD                                           MACHINIST MATE                       1972-75

RICKY TIBBS                                                                                                                                                                                          PASSED ON 7/17/12

ROBERT TOMPKINS                       B LUE-COMM                            NUKE ENGINEMAN                     1965-?                         PA  APRIL 2011

DAVID K TUCKER                           BLUE                                             MT2                                                  1979-83                      PASSED 2/21/97                        

CHARLES (CHESTER) VICKERS    GOLD                                          CHIEF AUXILIARYMAN              1969-73

RON WA;LKER                                 GOLD                                         M DIVISION                                    1975-78                        PASSED ON 3/24/13

EDDIE  WATSON                             BLUE                                            FOOD SERVICE                            1968-70

FRANK WEBB                                 GOLD                                            EM1(SS), E DIV                              1967-69                        PASSED APRIL 2006 

JOE WILLIAMS JR*. Vice Admiral  BLUE                                    C. O. (PreComm & Blue)             1964-67                     PASSED MAY 15, 2015                      

RON  E  WILLIAMS                                                                               SKCS                                              1983-86

ROY  WILKES*                                  GOLD                                         MM2(SS)  A GANG                      1968-73                          PASSED AWAY 12/24/16

BERNARD WIRTH (BERNIE)*        GOLD                                          YN1(SS)                                          1967-69                        PASSED AWAY 8/10/2015 

THOMAS W WITMAN*                   BLUE                                           SONARMAN                                  1981-85                         PASSED AWAY 9 NOV 2016 

THOMAS L WHITT*                         GOLD                                          EM1 (SS)                                         1981-84                         PASSED ON JULY 3 2016   

DAVID O WOHLEBER                     GOLD COMM CREW                 STS2(SS)                                        1965-67                       PA July 2004

DON  WOMACKS                            BLUE

JAMES  L  WOODS                          GOLD                                           ENGINEMAN                                 1968-69                        NUKE  EM

FRANK WYANT                              BLUE                                            NUC, M-DIVISION                       EARLY  70'S                P.A. 9/10/12

              

IF YOU HAVE ANY OF THE MISSING DATA ABOVE

OR KNOW OF ANYONE WHO HAS PASSED AWAY THAT IS NOT ON THE LIST

PLEASE LET ME KNOW BY CONTACTING ME AT

billysubs@ssbn643.org

     

       

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

THE GUYS LISTED BELOW ARE MISSING AND WE WOULD LIKE TO FIND OUT WHATEVER BECAME OF THESE SHIPMATES

BOB BRYAR--STS2 BRUFFY--MS1 CAMIDGE--SK2 FLORSE--

-COB CHRIS HUSS--MARK JAMES FTB--MM2 KIMREY--

BARRY KNOTT--CHARLES LATHROP--LT. SEAWARD, AWEAPS--FTB1 GERALD SPRINGER--

MT1 STARR--FTB2 TARR--

STS1 THOMPSON--STAN VOIT JR.--NAV ET GEORGE WALLACE--JAMES WARREN

ET1 WESTLAND--FRED ZDEB

and what ever happened to:

-CHRIS JORDAN-

RAY KAMIENSKI--LORNE NIBLETT--GEORGE RICHMOND--BRIAN ROGGE-

KEN STURDIVANT--DUSTYN ZIMMERMAN

 

We are looking for GEORGE WALLACE (circled face in the photo below)

Navigation gang, circa late 1960's

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We are also looking for the bearded guy on the left, John Hamilton, and the bearded guy on the right, George Wallace. Anyone know where they are?

 

 

THANKS SO MUCH, GUYS!

There are many more listed on the CREW LIST in red. Also, if you have a photo of someone you want to find

send it in. Give his name and when he was aboard and we can run it.

Take a look at them and if you are, or know them, please contact me.

Bill Badalucca, Secretary

billysubs@ssbn643.org

      ###########################################################################################################################################################

                              

FILL IN THE BLANKS

 

THE TDU (TRASH DISPOSAL UNIT) HAD A BALL ON THE END OF THE BIG TUBE THAT ROTATED TO LET THE TRASH FALL OUT. THAT BALL WAS A HUGE "BALL VALVE" AND IT WAS DOWN IN THE __________      _____.

 

IF YOU WERE SICK AND WENT TO SEE THE CORPSMAN, HE PUT YOU ON THE   ___________    _______.

 

THE CHEMICAL THAT WAS USED TO CLEAN THE CO2 FROM THE AIR IN THE BOAT WAS CALLED __________

 

IF WE LOST MAIN PROPULSION WE HAD AN EMERGENCY MOTOR WRAPPED AROUND THE MAIN SHAFT. WE ALSO HAD A SECONDARY PROPULSION UNIT THAT WAS REALLY A  __ __ __  HP  ___________

ANSWERS IN THE NEXT NEWSLETTER

 

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

THAT'S ALL FOR NOW, GUYS.

NEXT NEWSLETTER WILL BE IN A COUPLE OF MONTHS